Cruises to Tristan da Cunha
Visit several of the remotest islands in the world!
PLA34-20. The Atlantic Odyssey is a bird-watcher’s delight as we cross paths with the migratory routes of species such as the Artic Tern & the Long-tailed Skua. We visit some of the most remote islands in the world while crossing the Atlantic and the Equator.
20 Mar - 22 Apr, 2020
Visit several of the remotest islands in the world
PLA35-20. The Atlantic Odyssey cruise visits some of the remotest islands in the world, crossing the migratory paths of Arctic Terns, Long-tailed Skuas, other birds, and a variety of whales as they make their annual expeditions north for the breeding season.
29 Mar - 22 Apr, 2020
Map of Tristan da Cunha
Tristan da Cunha FAQ
What is the Temperature Like in Tristan da Cunha?
Tristan da Cunha has pleasant temperatures all year long. The wet climate causes a large amount of rainfall, and it is highly unlikely for areas below 500 meters (1,600 feet) to experience frost. The average annual temperature in Tristan da Cunha is a...Read more >>
What Wildlife Can I See in Tristan da Cunha?
Tristan da Cunha has earned the BirdLife International designation of an Important Bird Area. There are two species of land birds that stay local all year, and an additional 13 species of seabirds breed on the island. The Atlantic Petrel has chosen Tristan...Read more >>
Do People Live in Tristan da Cunha?
As of the 2015 census, Tristan da Cunha has a permanent population of 268. All of the residents live in Edinburgh of the Seven Seas, which means that only a small portion of Tristan da Cunha is inhabited. Cruises to Tristan da Cunha can temporarily increase...Read more >>
Who owns Tristan da Cunha?
Tristan da Cunha is a British overseas territory. The area was first discovered in 1506, but it did not have any permanent settlers until 1810. In 1816, Tristan da Cunha was annexed by the U.K., and it has stayed under British control ever since. The...Read more >>
What Unique Features Does Tristan da Cunha Have?
Aside from the limited infrastructure and extensive amount of seabirds, Tristan da Cunha is perhaps best known for its uninhabited wildlife reserves: Gough Islands, Inaccessible Island and Nightingale Island which are the largest islands in the archipelago. In...Read more >>
How long has Oceanwide Expeditions been running expeditions?
Even though Oceanwide Expeditions was founded in 1996, we look back at 32+ years of experience in expedition cruising with a thorough knowledge of the areas visited. The Dutch Plancius Foundation (1981-1996) was the predecessor of Oceanwide Expeditions.Read more >>
About Tristan da Cunha
Tristan da Cunha Weather
Tristan da Cunha is a remote volcanic island in the South Atlantic Ocean. Your Tristan da Cunha holiday delivers you into mild year-round temperatures of about 15°C in the local winter months (June through November) and climbing to around 20°C in the summer. Bring your rain jacket; there is no real dry season on the islands.
Facts about Tristan da Cunha
- Tristan da Cunha is part of the same British overseas territories as is St. Helena and Ascension Island.
- Tristan da Cunha is the most remote inhabited group of islands on Earth.
- The islands were found by Portuguese sailor Tristão da Cunha in 1506.
- The capital city of Tristan da Cunha is Edinburgh of the Seven Seas.
- The British Royal Mail Service has to assign Tristan da Cunha a postal code in 2005 because too much of their mail was getting sent to Edinburgh in Scotland.
- About 275 people make up the permanent population on the main island of Tristand da Cunha. Between them they share only 8 family surnames.
- Other islands in the group are named Gough, Nightingale, and Inaccessible. The latter is home of the flightless Rail, one of the most difficult birds in the world to get to see.
Travel to Tristan da Cunha
Tristan da Cunha is often called the most remote inhabited island of the world but is also famous for its specific Tristan culture, its natural beauty and the large number of seabirds that breed there. A Tristan da Cunha cruise takes you into a bird-watcher’s paradise. The four islands that make up the group are the breeding grounds for Northern Rockhopper penguins, millions of sea-birds, including the native Tristan Wandering Albatross, Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross, Atlantic Petrel, the Gough Moorhen, and the Inaccessible Island Flightless Rail.